Privacy Policy

KEY INFORMATION

This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we Amanda Jayne, (we) trading as Learn Jikiden Reiki will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.learnjikidenreiki.com as well as through the course of contacting Amanda Jayne, or purchasing any services, programmes or products, courses, events, signing up to receive emails, newsletter, or signing up for any free resources.

The Data controller is Amanda Jayne, who is responsible for personal data. Amanda Jayne will also be the data processor, however, the possibility exists that Amanda Jayne may now or in the future have administration support whose responsibilities may include processing your data, in this case, any administration support individual(s) would also be bound by this policy (In this privacy policy document ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refers to Amanda Jayne, or any administration support individual(s) in a role of a data processor).  

If you are not happy with any part of how we collect or use your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns, or action your request first. If you have any concerns regarding your personal data, or any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Should your personal details change at any time, please inform us so we can keep our records up to date and accurate. To amend details regarding any subscription to our newsletter, use the ‘update subscription preference’ link at the base of any email from us. For all other changes please email us using the contact form.

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The term personal data refers to any information that could identify an individual.

We may collect, use, store, or transfer different types of personal data categorised as follows:

· Identity Data: may include your first name, surname, date of birth

· Contact Data: may include your address, email address, telephone number.

· Financial Transaction Data: may include your first name, surname, email address, address, contact details

· Technical Data: may include IP address and location

· Marketing and Communication Data: may include your preferences regarding communications and marketing

 

We also collect aggregated data that does not disclose an individual’s identity, rather provides overall information such as visitors to specific pages on our website.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract, or enter into a contract with you (for example to deliver a service). In such a circumstance we might have to cancel a service or product with you. If this is the case we will notify you at the time.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use various methods of collecting data which include:

· Direct interactions: You may provide your personal data by filling out contact forms or by contacting us by phone, email, post or in person. Such as:

Ordering Services, programmes or products

Attending Reiki treatment sessions, coaching, or mentoring

Requesting booking forms or information about services, courses or events

Sending us a completed course or purchasing an event ticket

Submitting an enquiry via email directly, or via our website forms

Contacting us via phone making an enquiry or asking for information

Subscribing to a newsletter, or free resource

Responding to a promotion

· Automated technologies or interactions: When you use our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing and patterns. These may be with third-party applications such as Google analytics. Such third parties may also be based outside the UK. This data is collected via cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our cookie policy for further details.

· We may also use third parties which may collect aggregated Technical usage data, such as website analytic companies. Or payment processing companies that collect personal data.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data in a manner permitted by law. We do not rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data. The most common uses of your personal data are:

· To perform the contract

· For our legitimate interests (or that of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

· To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Below is listed the ways we intend to use your personal data with the lawful basis for processing your personal data. Our legitimate interests are explained where appropriate.

 

Purpose/Activity: Respond to enquiries via email, or form via our website contact forms, telephone or in-person.

Type of Data: Identity, Contact,

Lawful Basis for Collection and Processing: (b) Contract

 

Purpose/Activity: To be able to commence working with a new client, related to working with us (Reiki therapy treatments,  mentoring, or coaching). To store and process relevant data to enable communications to facilitate delivery of the service, such as arranging appointments and text reminders of upcoming appointments and related communications relevant to the service delivery, via email, text or phone. Possible methods of data storage being a password-protected computer, a password-protected phone, as well a hardcopy filed securely.

Type of Data: Identity, Contact, health information.

Lawful Basis for Collection and Processing: (b) Contract, (c) Legal obligation, (f) Legitimate interests, Health Data: (f) Legitimate interests with special category (h).

 

Purpose/Activity: Someone booking onto a training course, event or purchasing a product

Type of Data: Identity, Contact

Lawful Basis for Collection and Processing: (b) Contract, (f) Legitimate interests:

 

Purpose/Activity: Marketing Communications

Type of Data: Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage

Lawful Basis for Collection and Processing: (a) Consent gained

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have subscribed to receive such emails from us, or if you have given your consent to receive communications about our products and services from us. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe from this list link at the base of each email. You can also withdraw your consent to be contacted by us by contacting us and making that request from our contact page. We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing uses. Any opting in or out of marketing communications will be specific to those communications and will be separate from your personal data processing collected from other interactions with us, such as enquiries, purchasing services or products.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected. If processing your personal data is required in a manner that differs from its original legal basis, we will notify you of the legal reason for doing so.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The possible circumstances where we might need to share your personal data are listed below, in all cases, we require any third party to process your personal data for the purpose it was intended, securely and legally.

If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. 

In relation to Jikiden Reiki training courses, we act in the role of processor, collecting the personal data which is required for every participant on such a training course. This data is required to be forwarded to the Jikiden Reiki Institute, Japan, to order your Jikiden Reiki Japanese certificate and record you have attended training with an authorised Jikdien Reiki teacher. The information shared will only be that which you provide on their specific course application form at the training course itself.

To any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have put security measures in place to protect your personal data from accidental loss, unauthorised access, or disclosure. Access to your personal data is strictly limited to those employees, contractors, agents, third parties who have a business need to access the data. All data processing will be conducted to our specific instructions, maintaining confidentiality. We have put in place procedures for any suspected data breach and will inform the regulator of any breach as we are required to by law.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some third-party providers, or as is the case with the specific service of delivering Jikiden Reiki Training Courses we are required to transfer your personal data outside the UK. Countries outside the UK have differing regulations regarding personal data. In such circumstances, we do all that is reasonable to ensure an adequate level of protection to your data. For more information, you can contact us. Should the level of safeguards in place not be deemed as reasonable, we may request additional safeguards to perform the transfer outside the UK.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary in relation to the reason why it was collected. This includes any legal, regulatory, or accounting requirements. With regards to those who work directly with us, we are legally required to retain certain personal data collected at the commencement of our time working together for a period of 8 years.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection law regarding your personal data that can be exercised in certain circumstances. Detailed information of your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners Office ICO If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request by email. A copy will be provided free of charge and processed within 28 days of receiving the request. Such a request for verification of identity may be required. We reserve the right to make a reasonable admin charge should such requests be excessive, or repetitive. These rights include:

· Request to withdraw consent

· Request access to your data

· Request to rectify your data

· Request to erase your data

· Right to restrict processing

· Request to transfer your data

· Objection to the processing of your data

 

 

USE OF THIRD-PARTY SERVICES FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

To allow us to have services to take financial payments by credit card, we have to use specialist third party companies. Any invitation to make payment via credit card be that from a website link, or secure payment link sent via email, or a physical card terminal will be using such specialist third party companies. Please note that we have no control over any third-party company's privacy policy. In using a third-party service, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such third-party company before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them. If required an alternative payment option will be recommended on request.

 

Learn Jikiden Reiki is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our training courses to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Learn Jikiden Reiki adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may have links to third-party websites or plug-ins. To click on any of these links may allow a third party to collect data about you. We have no control over any third party websites. Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.